Significance of Sufism and Roles of Tariqa in Contemporary Societies: A Comparative Study of Sudan and Egypt
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01030:Religious studies-related
Research Institution防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群)
Principal Investigator
Maruyama Daisuke  防衛大学校(総合教育学群、人文社会科学群、応用科学群、電気情報学群及びシステム工学群), 人文社会科学群, 准教授 (60749026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsスーフィズム / タリーカ / 神秘主義 / 聖者崇敬 / スーダン / エジプト / イスラーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a foundation for understanding how Sufism-based thoughts and practices are maintained in contemporary tariqa (Sufi orders), as well as the significance and role Sufism and tariqa play in contemporary society. Particularly, this research emphasizes the necessity of focusing on studies that conceptually view tariqa as a plase where Sufi knowledge and practices are (re)produced, and has proposed a new perspective on tariqa as a place where Sufi-related ideas and practices are generated through the participation and collaboration of community members.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の意義は、スーフィズム(イスラーム神秘主義)をその思想面に限らず、タリーカ(スーフィー教団)の諸活動に着目することによって、社会や政治との関わりという視座から理解しようと試みた点である。とりわけ、個人の救済と社会の変容とを同時に実現しようとするスーフィズムの現代的様相の一端を明らかにした点が重要である。また、スーフィズムが寛容・共生・互恵といった理念の形成に果たす役割を考察しただけでなく、対抗勢力との関係における排他的なスーフィズム像も分析している。社会・政治状況によって寛容と排他の間で揺れ動くスーフィズム像を明らかにしたという点で、スーフィズム=寛容という図式を相対化する意義も持つ。