The Idea of the Universal Will in Kant: From Private Will to Public Will
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12213
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Saito Takuya  北海道大学, メディア・コミュニケーション研究院, 准教授 (70759779)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsカント / 普遍的意志 / 善意志 / 政治的自律 / 私的意志 / 理性理念 / 漸進的改革 / 一般意志 / 公共的意志 / 統制的理念 / 社会契約 / 集合的意志 / 共和制 / ルソー / 政治思想史 / 民主主義
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study takes up Kant's concept of 'universal will', which has not been sufficiently examined so far, and clarifies its significance in the history of ideas and the actuality of Kant's political thought. In doing so, I have set up the following new perspectives on the issue. (1) The formation of the concept of "universal will" and its meaning in Kant's thought are examined through a comparison with the divine will and the good will, and the significance of this concept as an idea of reason is clarified. (2) The relationship between the idea of the "universal will" and the actual political will is examined on the basis of Kant's texts, and the process of the formation of the "public will" (general will) in Kant is clarified. (3) In this way, I have elucidated the process of the formation of the "public will" (general will) in Kant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
この研究の学術的意義は、近年のカントの政治思想研究で重要視されていながらも、十分に検討されていなかった「普遍的意志」の概念を取り上げる点にある。その際に、「普遍的意志」を道徳的普遍性のみならず、個々の社会がもつ個別性・特殊性を射程に収めた概念として考察し、政治的意志が適切に形成されうる諸条件と過程を明らかにしようとする視点の設定は、特に本研究独自の取り組みである。
この研究の社会的意義は、普遍的原理と特殊的なものの衝突の中で「普遍化可能なもの」を見出し、新たな公共的規範を生み出していくカントの政治思想の枠組みの中心に「普遍的意志」を明確に位置づけた点にある。