Project/Area Number |
18K12216
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research Institution | Hiroshima City University |
Principal Investigator |
Saito Shohei 広島市立大学, 国際学部, 准教授 (10801714)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 亡命ロシア人 / 冷戦 / 難民 / オーラルヒストリー / ユーラシア主義 / マイノリティ / イギリス / 亡命者 / シンクタンク / 難民キャンプ / 広域的ネットワーク / 米ソ対立 / 満洲国 / ナチス・ドイツ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This project shows that the attempts of Russians in exile to overcome their circumstances in foreign countries were closely related to various international movements. In particular the project studied the dynamics of Russians in exile in Northeastern China and neighboring regions, focusing on Eurasianism and related ideological currents. We also conducted interviews with second-generation Russians in exile and discussed issues such as how their ideas and attitudes had changed, reflected the situation in the 1940s.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の意義は、あくまでも個人とその周辺のグループの状況を中心としながらも、1940年代の戦争直前・戦中の状況を踏まえつつ、亡命ロシア人がどこに向かいつつあったのかという、1920年代から30年代にかけての思想や活動の延長上にあるその後の展開を射程に入れたことにある。 具体的には、1940年代の亡命ロシア人の状況を確認し、亡命ロシア人が冷戦初期において西側のソ連研究の始動にどのように関わったのかを考察した。政治的対立によって情報や人的交流が制限される中で、亡命者や戦争難民が貴重な情報源となったこと、戦前からの亡命ロシア人の活動が戦後の研究を支える基盤となっていた点などを明らかにした。