'Liberal/Democracy/Republic' in German Protestantism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionHokkai-Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
KOYANAGI Atsushi  北海学園大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (60635308)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsプロテスタンティズム / リベラリズム / デモクラシー / ヴァイマール共和国 / トレルチ / ハルナック / ブセット / バウムガルテン / リベラル・プロテスタンティズム / エルンスト・トレルチ / ヴィルヘルム・ブセット / オットー・バウムガルテン / アドルフ・フォン・ハルナック / トマス・カーライル / 人格性 / 魂 / ハンス・ヨアス / 貴族主義 / 保守主義 / 宗教社会主義 / 自由主義神学 / 文化プロテスタンティズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this research are mainly the following three points. Through an analysis of the controversy over the 'presuppositionlessness of academic studies', I have confirmed Protestant liberalism's self-understanding that even the exclusive claims of Christian Absoluteness can be subjected to reflective examination.
Analysis of the reception of Carlyle in Harnack, Bousset, Baumgarten and Troeltsch reveals that Carlyle's arguments are used in a rather simplistic way and used as a longing for a leader with a Christian spirit.
An analysis of Troeltsch's theory of democracy from the Wilhelmian to the Weimar era makes it clear that Troeltsch consistently aimed to realise an aristocratic democracy and characterised it as Christian socialism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ヴァイマール期の神学思想に関する近年の研究においては、もっぱら「前線世代」が考察の対象となり、実際にはヴァイマール期にもまだ社会の中枢を担い、学問的にも活動を続けていたヴィルヘルム世代の思想家たちに対する関心は著しく低いと言わざるを得ない状況にある。本研究成果は、このような研究状況の欠落を補う学術的意義を持つ。
さらに、本研究課題にはリベラリズムへの反対が国際的にも国内においても勢いを増す中で、リベラリズムの意味を問い直すという今日的なアクチュアリティもある。本研究成果により、キリスト教思想とリベラリズムの複雑な関係の一端を明らかにすることができた。