The British Charity Organisation Society's Philosophies of Charity and Casework
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Terao Hanno  早稲田大学, 社会科学総合学術院, 准教授 (80735514)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords慈善組織協会(COS) / ニューリベラリズム / シティズンシップ / イデオロギー / チャリティ / リベラリズム / イギリス理想主義 / 貧困 / バーナード・ボザンケ / チャールズ・ロック / ヘレン・ボザンケ / ソーシャルワーク / 慈善組織協会(COS) / T.H.グリーン / 観念論哲学 / 慈善組織協会 / トマス・ヒル・グリーン / 糸賀一雄 / イデオロギー研究 / 社会福祉思想 / イギリス観念論哲学 / ケースワーク / 思想史 / 福祉国家
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study primarily achieved the following three results: (1) It identified an ideological affinity between the social welfare ideas of the COS and the New Liberalism. (2) It discovered a unique connection between family welfare theory and citizenship theory within the COS's liberal ideology. (3) It demonstrated the effectiveness of ideological analysis in the study of the intellectual history of social welfare. Through these three points, this study revised the conventional view that the COS relied on a philosophically weak and conservative poor-relief theory. These research outcomes have been published in three co-authored works (one of which is in English), two academic papers, one translated book, and six conference presentations (including three at international conferences).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
COSの社会福祉思想とニューリベラリズムの間に思想的共通点を見出したことで、世紀転換期のイギリス福祉国家思想を「社会的リベラリズムに基づく社会福祉思想」とトータルに捉えうる視座を得た点が最大の学術的意義である。また本研究の社会的意義として、COSの独自のシティズンシップ論の解明が挙げられる。家族福祉を重視するCOSのシティズンシップ論には不可視化されがちな家庭内のインフォーマル・ケアを、シティズンシップへの重要な貢献として社会的に再評価する視座を与えてくれるものである。