What is a planetarization of the urban
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12219
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01040:History of thought-related
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
Hirata Shu  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00803868)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsアンリ・ルフェーヴル / プラネタリー・アーバニゼーション / スケール / 空間論 / 都市への権利 / 市民権 / 民主主義 / 人権 / 都市的なもの / 空間の生産 / 都市化 / 地球 / 社会関係 / ルフェーヴル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A Study of Planetary Urbanization is nowadays an influential theoretical framework in urban studies. In this framework, the process of urbanization becomes a research object: this process is extending, through the construction of infrastructural networks, across cities boundaries and national territories, to the entire planet.
This study is inspired by the "complete urbanization of society" proposed by urban sociologist Henri Lefebvre, while it is showing ambivalence toward his "right to the city”. This year's work focuses on the concept of "right" which is often overlooked due to changes in analytical approaches to urban space, and connects it to contemporary French political philosophy, arguing that there are aspects in which rights are not only referred to, but also invent new rights through interpretation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、気候変動の問題は、「人新世」と呼ばれる新しい地質学的な時代区分が提起されるほど深刻なものとなる一方で、それはしばしば無媒介に個人を地球に向かわせるような印象をも与える。本研究が課題とする、ルフェーヴルが提起した「都市的なものの地球化」とは何かという問いは、この問いを現代的に展開するプラネタリー・アーバニゼーション研究とともに、個人と地球の関係を媒介する中間領域として現代の都市空間を位置づけるような視座をもつ。私たちが営む日常生活の舞台である都市化された空間が、地球の生態系といかなる関係を結んでいるのか。本研究は、このような一般的な問いから学際的な研究成果にまで通じるものである。