A Study of the "Legend" and Representations of "Nature" in the Muromachi Period: From the Intersection of Sino-Japan Words and Pictures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12225
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Uno Mizuki  東京大学, 東洋文化研究所, 特任研究員 (60794881)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords自然環境 / 日本 / 16世紀 / 17世紀 / 文学 / 表象 / 故事人物 / 和漢 / 自然表象 / 二次的自然 / 人ならざるもの / 室町時代 / 16世紀 / 美術 / 環境文学論 / 人物故事 / 五山 / 狩野派
Outline of Final Research Achievements
On December 23rd and 24th, 2018, at the Institute for Advanced Studies on Asia at The University of Tokyo, we held a workshop entitled "The Sino-Japan Legend and Representation of Nature: Literature and Art of Japan in the 16th and 17th centuries" sponsored by KAKENHI. This workshop focused on the 16th and 17th centuries, which was the transitional period of Japan's social structure and environment, 18 experts from the field of literature, arts, performing arts, and history discussed the issue of how people perceive, capture, and represent the natural environment surrounding them. A total of 18 papers, including the participants of this workshop and overseas researchers, was published as "Sino-Japan Code and the Representation of Nature: Literature and Art of Japan in the 16th and 17th centuries" (Bensei Press, March 2020) was published as a joint edit with Arata Shimao and Kazuko Kameda.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在なお収束が見えない新型コロナウィルス感染拡大、そして2011年3月に東日本を襲った未曽有の大地震・津波及び原発事故による汚染問題は、人文科学研究者においても環境問題をどのように引き受けるか、何をすべきなのか、という問いを突き付けている。本科研の目的は、自然と人間の関係史を、日本の社会構造・環境的転換期である十六、七世紀に注目して、特に文学や美術といった分野から再考する試みであったといえる。