The Actual Reception of Nabis From the Viewpoint of the Art System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionHitotsubashi University
Principal Investigator
KOIZUMI Masaya  一橋大学, 大学院言語社会研究科, 教授 (50613858)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsナビ派 / 美術制度 / 受容研究 / コレクション / 美術館 / フランス近代美術 / ポール・ゴーガン / ポール・セリュジエ / 西洋美術史 / 展覧会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focuses on the Nabis who have recently been re-evaluated in French art history, and partly reveals the actual reception of the art movement through the history of art collections and the analysis of exhibitions and retrospectives. The survey results have been published in the three articles dealing with the quantitative analysis of the Nabis collection of the Orsay Museum, the comparison of two exhibitions of Pierre Bonnard in Japanese museums, and the study of anecdotes about Paul Serusier's "Talisman". The ten presentations, including two invited lectures, show new directions for research on the collections of French and Japanese art museums.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、美術館の作品収蔵の歴史ならびに展覧会や回顧展の調査を通して、フランス近代美術史におけるナビ派の評価や受容の歴史的変遷を明らかにした。あわせて、日本各地の美術館に所蔵されたナビ派のコレクション、関連する展覧会を調査することで、再評価の機運が高まるナビ派の動向に日本が果たした学術的貢献を指摘した。また、シンポジウムおよびワークショップの開催、研究科の紀要雑誌の特集企画「ナビ派の現在」などを通して、ナビ派を研究する各地の美術館の学芸員、大学の研究者や大学院生を緩やかに繋ぐネットワークを構築した。