A Study of Urban Representations in the Media in Soviet and Post-Soviet Russia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12229
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Honda Akiko  岡山大学, 社会文化科学学域, 准教授 (90633496)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsソ連建築 / 映画 / 全体主義 / スターリニズム / 団地 / 集合住宅 / モスクワ地下鉄 / 地下鉄建築 / ポストソ連 / スターリン建築 / 建築史 / 表象文化論 / ソ連
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focuses on the representation of architecture and urban space in the mass media in the Soviet Union, particularly in films, and discusses how these images have been manipulated and with what intentions. In analyzing film productions from the Stalin era, I discussed the depiction of Moscow metro stations and the Palace of the Soviets, revealing the intention to privilege and mythologize the capital city. The analysis of films made after the Khrushchev era focused on the images of housing complexes, revealing how the shift in aesthetics and architectural policy in the Soviet Union was reflected in the spatial depictions in the films.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究が直接の研究対象としたのはソ連という限定された時代・地域の問題ではあるが、マスメディアに対する権力の介入や操作は、現代世界においても決して例外的な現象ではない。したがって本研究の成果は、ソ連におけるイメージを通じた統治のメカニズムの一端を明らかにした点のみならず、われわれが今後メディア上のイメージをどのように理解し、それらをどのように扱っていくべきかを示唆するという点でも、一定の意義を有していると考える。