A study of extension and confusion on "Katari gei" genre: focusing on Naniwa-bushi in local area of Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12230
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionKyoto City University of Arts
Principal Investigator
Sonoda Iku  京都市立芸術大学, 日本伝統音楽研究センター, 客員研究員 (60772241)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords語り芸 / 浪花節 / 近代 / 興行 / 大衆芸能 / 地方 / 人形芝居 / 大衆
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The study aims to clarify how oral narrative genre Katari-gei was spread and mixed in modern Japan. The subject of research field conducted in several areas of Japan were performing arts with oral narrative such as Saibata Ningyo (puppetry with Naniwa-bushi), Genji-bushi Onna-shibai, Katsudo Nigyo. Based on the field of research, it revealed the features of some oral narratives in those performing arts and active live performances extensively. The results of the study were published in some articles and, in addition presented on national and international conferences.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で扱った芸能は、いずれも近代の都市部を離れた地方を拠点に全国的に展開したものであり、その活動実態の広がりは、これまで見過ごされてきたものの、近代日本の大衆的な語り芸が担った文化・社会的な役割や意義を具体的に考える上で欠かせないものである。したがって今回の研究成果は、近代日本の芸能文化史研究に一定の貢献をもたらすといえる。また研究成果の一部は現地調査を実施した地域への社会的な還元にも繋がると考えられる。