Elucidation of the formation process of the hobby network in the Japanese traditional music training group "Shachu" in modern Japan: Focusing on the cases of Koto and Nagauta groups
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12233
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University (2020)
Showa Women's University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
UTAGAWA Koichi  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (50708998)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords趣味 / たしなみ / 稽古(事) / 花嫁修業 / 箏 / 長唄 / 邦楽 / 社中 / 趣味縁 / 稽古(事)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
First, I organized the over-the-years transformation and mutual relationships of the concepts ("hobby", "taste", and "cultivation") encompassing the lessons of amateur art and cultural activities of modern women. At the same time, I showed the relationship between the "serious leisure" concept used in Western leisure studies and the aforementioned concepts yand the prospects as a research area.Moreover, the acceptance of the word "hobby/hobbies" from the discourses related to Koto, Nagauta and Piano Play of both middle and upper class women of modern Japan ,has been clarified and made it in a single book.Finally, the amateurs' activities. Materials regarding the activities of various alumni association of secondary school and their apprentices , have been collected and organized .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
「趣味」「たしなみ」「稽古(事)」「習い事(物)」等と称されてきた近現代の女性のアマチュア芸術文化活動の教習は、レジャースタディーズ、芸術諸学、教育学、社会学等のいずれの研究分野においても断片的な探究に留まってきた。本研究は、これらの研究領域の成果と課題を整理しつつ、近代日本の社中を通じた中上流階級女子の箏・長唄の趣味活動の展開を明らかにし、家元制度が稽古文化に実質的に果たした機能を明らかにした。