The sound of Shinpa films--About benshi's narration and Japanese oral entertainment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2021-2023)
Nihon University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Taniguchi Norie  早稲田大学, 坪内博士記念演劇博物館, その他(招聘研究員) (70782697)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords新派映画 / 弁士 / 女性の声 / 口承芸能 / SPレコード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present research aims to elucidate the whole picture of a Japanese modern drama called Shinpa film, a genre which depicted the lives of women trapped by the patriarchal ideology emergent in modern Japanese society. This study examines empirical materials from an audio-visual perspective, with a particular focus on how Benshi narrated the story on behalf of these women. The results show that, even though the Shinpa genre primarily represented the lives of women living in modern Japan, their actual voices were absent and rarely associated with Shinpa films at that time. This absence is attributed to the fact that most Benshi narrators for this genre were male. For further research, I would extend upon this outcome by investigating the representation in relation to the real voices of women in modern Japan society.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義は、新派映画を、映画に関連する同時代の文学、演劇、芸能などの周辺領域を包括してジャンル横断的に考察することで、残存率がおよそ3%と低く、これまで研究対象とされ得なかった新派映画を、聴覚、視覚の両面から体系的に明らかにしてきたことにあり、その社会的意義は、これまで殆ど検証されることのなかった明治、大正期における近代女性の肉声の不在に着目した点にある。伝統芸能の中に僅かに残存した近代女性の真の肉声は、大正期のレコード文化の発達を背景に、ようやく日本中に響くことになったのである。