Comprehensive research on the exchange of contemporary theater with Network of cultural figures in Kyoto and Osaka during the Meiji era
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12235
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01050:Aesthetics and art studies-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University (2019-2020)
Rikkyo University (2018)
Principal Investigator
GOTO Ryuki  早稲田大学, 坪内博士記念演劇博物館, 助教 (00770851)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords新派 / 京阪文化人 / 高安月郊 / 翻案劇 / パトロネージ / 近代日本演劇 / 歌舞伎 / 十一代目仁左衛門 / 住友吉左衛門 / 大阪朝日新聞 / 大阪毎日新聞 / 新聞小説 / 興行 / 大阪文化 / 東アジア文化圏 / 関西新派 / 静間小次郎 / 京阪文化人ネットワーク / 明治30年代 / 舞台美術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cultural studies in the Meiji era have focused on trends in Tokyo, but in this study, I examined cases in Kyoto and Osaka, the relationship between contemporary theater and the cultures surrounding it, focusing on human networks. In particular, I conducted research on the following points. (1)Re-evaluation of the historical significance of the Kansai Shinpa theater. (2)Investigation and arrangement of unpublished letters in the suburbs of TAKAYASU Gekko, which left important literary work in culture of Kyoto and Osaka. (3)Analysis of East Asian representation by adaptation drama through interaction with literary figures. (4)Impact on contemporary theater by patronage of the political and business world through examination of the relationship between the Sumitomo family, one of the leading conglomerates in Osaka, and the KATAOKA Nizaemon family, who occupied the leading position of Kabuki in Osaka. Through them, I presented a new perspective on cultural studies during the Meiji era.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、明治期文化研究を京阪という視座から捉え返し、演劇と同時代文化・社会との接続性について明らかにしたものである。演劇がそれ自体で成立するものでなく、隣接領域との関係と横断的ネットワークのなかで生成・受容・展開する様相を、一次資料や同時代紙誌等の調査により、実証的に検討した。従来の東京中心的な研究にとどまらず、京阪の事例を講究した点で、文化研究における新機軸を打ち出しえたと考える。また、それらの研究成果は国際学会等でも発表し、ひろく日本文化の再検討の機会を創出した。