Research on the Historicisation of Antiquity and Art in Modern Japan with a Focus on Representations of National Identity and National Treasures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Michiko  筑波大学, 芸術系, 准教授 (40805181)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Discontinued (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords日本近代美術史 / 国宝 / 文化財行政 / 博覧会 / 古代神話 / 国家神道 / 美術史学史 / 女神像 / 古代 / 文化財 / 国家表象 / 神話 / 近代日本美術 / 国際博覧会 / 日本近代美術と古代 / 国宝・文化財行政
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research examines Japan's historicisation of its own Antiquity from the perspective of art history, on the premise that Western culture had positioned antiquity as its origin to establish itself as a modern state. The research clarified the transition and disappearance of images of goddesses as representations of the national identity created in the latter half of the Meiji era, during the establishment of national Shintoism. The research also explained the role of national treasures at the world expositions and international exhibitions, while Japan emphasises visualising history. In addition, the involvement of the bureaucrats in art administration and foreign art strategy was also confirmed during the transition from the clan bureaucracy to the academic bureaucracy around the late Meiji era. The main result of this research is that it concretely shows the node between ancient and modern times through art.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明治後期に隆盛した歴史画の画題としての古代イメージについては研究がなされてきたが、近代日本における古代の表象に関する包括的な検討作業は未着手であった。そこで本研究では美術行政、美術を通した外交戦略、国家神道の形成と国家表象などを関連づけ近代日本における美的な「古代」の意味を探った。本研究により、これまで緊密に連携していたとはいえない近現代美術史研究と日本古代史研究を接続させることができた。世界的に自国第一主義、新しいナショナリズムのうねりが見られる現在、戦後に脱構築された古代神話のイメージを視覚芸術の歴史から再び読み直すことは重要である。