Re-evaluating the influence of Artemisia Gentileschi on Neapolitan painting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12237
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionChiba University (2020-2022)
Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Kawai Makiko  千葉大学, 大学院人文科学研究院, 助教 (20801294)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアルテミジア・ジェンティレスキ / ナポリ / 女性画家 / バロック / ベルナルド・カヴァッリーノ / パオロ・フィノーリア / ルイーザ・カポマッツァ / ベルナルド・デ・ドミニチ / 絵画 / マッシモ・スタンツィオーネ / 自画像 / 西洋美術史 / ベルナルド・カヴァリーノ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Artemisia Gentileschi (1593-after1654) was one of the most famous female painters in seventeenth century Italy; she was active in Naples from the 1630s to 1650s.
The aim of this research is to clarify her reputation in seventeenth century Italy and her influence on the next generation in Naples. Based on some previous research on the artistic collections in south Italy and biographies of Neapolitan artists, I tried to revalue Artemisia's paintings. Thus, I could shed light, to a certain extent, on the high recognition of her works among the collectors and her fame among younger generations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、従来カラヴァッジェスキ研究の観点からは看過されがちであったアルテミジア・ジェンティレスキのナポリ時代を扱い、彼女の同時代的な評価を検討した点で美術史的に意義をもつ。研究を進める過程で邦訳した画家本人の書簡や18世紀の伝記は、これまで日本語でアクセスすることが困難であったが、リポジトリで広く公開することにより、関連分野の将来的発展に貢献したといえる。さらに、期間中には同画家に関する国内初のモノグラフを刊行することができた。
なお、近世の女性芸術家の活動を扱い、同時代的評価や後世における受容を考察した本研究は、美術史の範囲にとどまらず、ジェンダーの観点からも現代に通じる価値を有している。