A Cross-Regional Study of historiated initials of Manuscripts from the Carolingian Age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12239
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music
Principal Investigator
ANDO Sayaka  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 研究員 (90807504)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsカロリング朝 / 物語イニシアル / 彩飾写本 / 写本画 / ヨーロッパ初期中世 / カロリング / イニシアル / 中世彩飾写本
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzes the relation between images in scripts and the content of the text in the historiated initials of some Carolingian manuscripts. The historiated initial is a type of script in which a text’s content is illustrated with an image within the initial letter of the text. Previous research on historiated initials of the Carolingian age has focused on examples from the Frankish core region. In this study, I collected and analyzed examples from across the region, including from Italy, and examined the similarities and characteristics of the examples from each region.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、カロリング朝フランク王国各地で制作された、物語イニシアルを持つ彩飾写本の事例を収集して目録化し、彩飾を様式論的・図像学的方法によって分析を行った。物語イニシアルに関しては、本邦では研究事例が少ない。本研究は、研究動向の紹介や欧文の先行研究に於ける専門用語の訳語の検討という点で、中世写本研究に貢献することができるだろう。更に、物語イニシアルはカロリング朝美術を特徴づける分野のひとつであることから、この時代の美術が持つ側面のひとつを新たに提言し、美術史、西洋中世学に広く寄与することができるだろう。