Study on Buddhist narrative paintings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12240
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Oba Emi  金沢大学, 人間社会研究域, 客員研究員 (50707685)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords仏教説話 / アヴァダーナ / チベット美術 / ジャータカ / 仏教説話図 / チベット仏教 / 仏教美術 / 説話図 / チベット絵画 / ボーディサットヴァ・アヴァダーナ・カルパラター / 仏伝図 / 仏教図像 / アヴァダーナ・カルパラター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research investigates the Buddhist narrative paintings with a main focus on the Boddhisattva-avadana-kalpalata, dPag bsam 'khri shing in Tibetan. The result of this study is clearer identification of the paintings based on Boddhisattva-avadana-kalpalata in relation to some textual descriptions from the Vinaya, and to the paintings of other narratives. Translations from Bodhisattva-avadana-kalpalata in Sanskrit and dPag bsam 'khri shing in Tibetan into Japanese have been done and published. The result of survey of the paintings with lists of the titles and tables of chapters in each painting, as well as identification of the figural presentation in the paintings have been published.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
仏教説話図の誕生は古く、国内外において研究があるが、たとえ話に関してはその数が膨大であり、様々な内容を含むために研究が遅れている。本研究の中心をなす文献の『ボーディサットヴァ・アヴァダーナ・カルパラター』はこれまでに完全な形で翻訳されたことはなく、これに依拠した絵画作品の同定もなされていなかった。本研究では全108章あるうちの一部の翻訳と絵画作品の同定を行った。さらに複数ある絵画セットの所在と所蔵地、系統を明らかにした。世界各地にセットの断片が散逸し、典拠があいまいになっている絵画について、いずれの絵画セットに属するか、成立年、施主、絵画様式を明らかにした。