Religious Functions of Renaissance Art: Faith and Patronage in the Cassinese Congregation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music (2019-2021)
Nagoya University (2018)
Principal Investigator
YURIKUSA Mariko  東京藝術大学, 大学院美術研究科, 研究員 (80813188)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywordsイタリア・ルネサンス / ベネディクト会 / カッシーノ会 / カトリック改革 / 宗教改革 / 聖堂装飾 / ルネサンス美術 / 北イタリア / パトロネージ / 図像プログラム / イタリア・ルネサンス美術 / カトリックの内部改革 / 改革派修族 / ベネディクト会系カッシーノ会 / ポリローネ / サン・ベネデット修道院 / コレッジョ / ジュリオ・ロマーノ / カトリック改革派 / ベネディクト会系カッシーノ修道会 / サン・ベネデット・ポー修道院 / アントニオ・アッレグリ・ダ・コレッジョ / ジロラモ・ボンシニョーリ / グレゴリオ・コルテーゼ / 改革派修道会 / ピアチェンツァ / サン・シスト聖堂 / ベルナルディーノ・ザッケッティ / ラファエッロ・サンツィオ / カッシーノ修道会
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project aimed to clarify functions of art works produced in the first half of the 16th century by the Cassinese Congregation, a Benedictine reformist group. By considering the religious purposes of each work in the context of this Congregation, the contribution of each artist is illuminated. These results provide an indicator for re-examining the discussion regarding the role and meaning of religious paintings in Renaissance Italy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
未だ包括的な調査がなされていないカッシーノ会と彼らの注文によって制作された美術作品について、北部イタリアに位置する修道院を中心に調査・考察を行い、イタリアの人文主義や北方の宗教改革とも密接に関連する彼らの宗教性と芸術的取り組みの一面を明らかにした。本研究の意義は、各地域における同会の宗教的/芸術的実践を16世紀イタリアの宗教的コンテクストに照らして体系的に捉えたことで、対抗宗教改革以前にカトリック陣営でなされた美術に関する理解を進展させ、礼拝的機能と芸術的革新との関わりをめぐる近年の美術史学の議論を考察するための一つの視点を提示した点にある。