On the Development of the image of the Dormition of the Virgin and its decoration program in the Byzantine Periphery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2020-2022)
Waseda University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Takeda Kazufumi  筑波大学, 芸術系, 助教 (90801796)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsビザンティン美術 / 聖母の眠り図像 / 聖堂装飾プログラム / 中世キリスト教美術 / 「聖母の眠り」図 / キリスト教美術 / ジョージア / キリスト教図像学 / カッパドキア / ビザンティン美術史 / 「聖母の眠り」図像学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I reexamined the meaning of the image of "Dormition of the Virgin", one of the main subjects of Byzantine art, as a church decoration. Based on the presumption that it is particularly distinctive in the periphery regions of the empire, fieldwork was conducted to collect photographic materials and investigate the conditions inside churches. Based on the results, I presented my research and wrote papers on iconography in Georgia, Russia, and Cappadocia. We found that the iconographic character of the images in churches differed from those in the center of the empire, and I speculated that this resulted from the isolation of information in the periphery regions of the empire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
中世キリスト教美術、その中でもビザンティン美術の壁画装飾は、未だ出版も多くなく、図像そのものへのアクセスが容易でない。そのため、現地のフィールドワークを基にした地域横断的な装飾研究は海外の研究者に対してもインパクトのあるものである。また、本邦において認知度が高いと言えない正教とその基盤たる東欧諸国の文化について、ビジュアル・イメージを基に理解を促進する役割も果たすと期待される。