The Image of "Asia" in Early Modern European Art
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionFukuoka University
Principal Investigator
Ochiai Momoko  福岡大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (40434237)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords四大陸 / アジア / ティエポロ / バロック / 象 / 西洋美術 / ジャンバッティスタ・ティエポロ / ジョヴァンニ・バッティスタ・ティエポロ / 西洋近世絵画
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I have examined representations of“Asia”on allegories of the Four Continents―Europe, Asia, Africa, and America―in European art of the 16th through 18th centuries. Two broad traditions can be identified. The first one is based mainly in the Netherlands, where we can find many print series; the second one originates in catholic areas such as Italy and southern Germany, where the Four Continents was represented in the decorations of churches and palaces. The personification of Asia was typically allegorized with a camel and an incense burner. However, regional differences can also be identified. The first tradition often depicts people and objects from Southeast Asia or East Asia, such as India and China, while the second tradition tends to feature images of the Middle East, such as the Ottoman Empire.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
上記の結果を具体的な美術作品に即して検討するため、西洋近世美術の四大陸図で重要かつ最大規模の作例である、ティエポロによるドイツ・ヴュルツブルク司教宮殿(レジデンツ)階段室天井フレスコ画(1752-53年)を考察した。この研究成果については、査読付き論文「ティエポロ《アポロと四大陸》(ヴュルツブルク)の象について」(『デ アルテ』九州藝術学会、第39号)として発表した。四大陸図は欧米の文化史研究でも注目されているテーマであるが、本若手研究では、アジアの表象を取り上げたことで、日本人研究者として独自の視座を提示していくための土台を築くことができた。