Project/Area Number |
18K12249
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research Institution | Tochigi Prefectural Museum of Fine Arts |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Satomi 栃木県立美術館, その他部局等, 主任研究員 (70525055)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 工芸 / 竹工芸 / 日本伝統工芸 / アメリカ / 伝統工芸 / 日本美術 / 竹 / アート / フランス / 日本近代美術史 / 文化交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The purpose of this research is to place bamboo art in the history of modern Japanese art, focusing on the works and production activities of IIZUKA Rokansai. The research focused on (1) a close examination of documents related to the Iizuka family which were donated to the Tochigi Prefectural Museum of Fine Arts; (2) a collection of documents related to bamboo art, mainly from the 1930s to 1940s, when Rokansai was active; and (3) interviews with the Iizuka family and their followers, especially with the holders of the important intangible cultural property who lived in Tochigi Prefecture. The study also examined Rokansai's vision of bamboo art as an art along with the background of the times. In addition, field research was conducted on exhibitions of Japanese bamboo art held in Europe and the United States, as well as on private collections. The study revealed the characteristics of Japanese bamboo art and examined the possibilities for their future development.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
この調査研究の成果は、フランスで初めて開催された日本の竹工芸のみの企画展「FENDRE L'AIR Art du Bambou au Japon」(ケ・ブランリ美術館、2018年)の図録への寄稿と、2020年10月から12月にかけて栃木県立美術館で開催した企画展「竹の息吹き―人間国宝 勝城蒼鳳と藤沼昇を中心に」とその際に刊行した図録において公表した。同展ではフランスの現地調査で得た知見や、2017年度に研究代表者が調査した、アメリカにおける日本の竹工芸の展示風景や出版物もあわせて紹介し、地域の文化・芸術の活性化と顕彰に貢献した。