Research on landscape paintings in the late Edo period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionTokyo National Museum
Principal Investigator
OHASHI Miori  独立行政法人国立文化財機構東京国立博物館, 学芸研究部, 主任研究員 (10584477)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords日本美術史 / 風景画 / 文人画 / 岡田半江 / 耶馬渓 / 風景表現 / 真景図 / 東アジア / 帆足杏雨 / 実景図 / 文人サークル / 淵上旭江 / 風景
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this project was to collect the fundamental data of the works by Okada Hanko, a renowned literati artist who also executed landscape paintings, and to situate them in the entire history of landscape painting in the late Edo period. The first step was carried out by taking the measurements and checking the current state of the works, followed by taking the photographs of them, the total of which amounted to 109. Based on this data, I have then made a timeline of his oeuvre from his early to later stages of his career. This has given me many insights into the authenticity of his works. The findings have been widely disseminated through the articles, lectures, online gallery tours and the yearly exhibitions at Tokyo National Museum, focusing on themes such as literati paintings in Japan and the contacts between the painters in the early modern period and foreign cultures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
江戸後期に重要な風景画を描いた岡田半江について、109件の調査を基に、父・米山人の影響が強い時期から半江独自の精緻な作風に至るまでの変遷や真贋について知見を深めたことは、江戸時代の風景表現を探るうえで意義深いことであった。また、コロナ感染症の影響から所蔵品調査へと切り替えたことで、今後の研究方法の新たな切り口を発見することができた。オンラインギャラリートークの公開により、海外にも日本の文人画、風景画に関する内容が共有され、国内外の研究者から情報提供を得ることもできた。さらに、東京国立博物館本館にて本研究に関わるテーマ展示を毎年度1回は開催することで、広く社会・国民に対しても成果を公開した。