Investigation and research on the coexistence of picture houses and exchange of painters in the period of the Kamakura - Northern and Southern Dynasties.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12251
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01060:History of arts-related
Research InstitutionKanagawa Prefectural Museum of Cultural History
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Ryota  神奈川県立歴史博物館, 学芸部, 学芸員 (20782840)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords十王図 / 涅槃図 / 水墨画 / 鎌倉 / 禅 / 肖像 / 詩画軸 / 肖像画 / 絵巻 / 時宗 / 十王 / 禅律 / 美術史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using a geographical record of the early modern period, I found out that a painting of two messengers and the Ten Kings was located at Sosei-ji Temple in Odawara City, Kanagawa Prefecture, and had the opportunity to view it and exhibit it. In addition, the depiction of landscapes in the Sosei-ji manuscript, which is estimated to have been produced in the early Ming dynasty of China, has been changed to a depiction reminiscent of an early Muromachi court painter's picture in the Nezu Museum manuscript, which is thought to have been produced in the early Muromachi period. I pointed out that court painters were able to see these pictures in the early Muromachi period.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来ほとんど存在の知られていなかった総世寺本十王二使者図を見いだし、展示公開する機会を得たことにより、本図の美術史上および十王信仰史上における重要性が広く知られることとなった。なお、展覧会終了後に同作品は神奈川県小田原市の指定文化財に指定されることが決まった。