A Proposal for a Newly Developed Continuous Film Scanner to Extract Information Resources from Small Gauge Motion Picture Films in Critical Situations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionMejiro University
Principal Investigator
BABA Kazuyuki  目白大学, メディア学部, 専任講師 (20621791)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsフィルムスキャン / 小型映画 / デジタルアーカイブ / 映像資料 / フィルムスキャナ / 4K / フィルムスキャニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several small guage motion picture films owned by companies and individuals have been digitized. Sendai Mediatheque and Meguro Parasitological Museum provided the films for this research. It was confirmed that the effectiveness of the idea and technology to digitize film at low cost. Several companies and organizations have contacted us and we are considering the application of the results of this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、内容の確認が困難になっている小型映画フィルム(劇場用映画の35ミリよりも幅の狭い、8ミリ・16ミリ幅の映画フィルム)について、資料を傷つける恐れがなく、かつ従来と比較して安価にデジタル化する技術と作業方式を提案した。低コスト化により、詳細不明なフィルムの中から貴重な映像を発掘できる可能性が広がった。