Project/Area Number |
18K12258
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | Tokyo National University of Fine Arts and Music |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | クレズマー音楽 / 音楽の変容 / 東欧ユダヤ人 / 音楽復興 / 結婚式の音楽 / ワールドミュージック / 音楽のレパートリー / 伝統的なジャンル / 現代 / リズム、旋律、様式 / 感覚と情緒 / 演奏様式 / 中東欧 / 中東欧ユダヤ音楽 / 音楽的変容 / ユダヤ人の音楽 / 音楽変容 / 音楽様式分析 / レパートリー分析 / イディッシュ文化 / アメリカ / 20世紀 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Klezmer music has evolved from traditional East European Jewish music to a major genre of world music. In the process, there were changes in the environment such as the migration of Jews, the decline and "revival" of Klezmer music, and globalization, and it changed significantly from ritual music in Jewish communities to concert music. In this study, the entire history of Klezmer music is divided into four eras. By examining the influence of the social environment of each era on the social function and musical structure, the transformation process of Klezmer music is attempted to elucidate. As a result, it is revealed that the modal structure and peculiar instrumental expressions of Jewish music in Klezmer music have been handed down to the present as traditional styles, and that this music has expanded its repertoire with incorporating surrounding music and merging with other popular music.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究はクレズマー音楽の音楽構造と演奏曲目について、特定の時期ではなく、歴史的変遷を明らかにする点で新規性を持つ。従来のクレズマー音楽の歴史研究では、ヨーロッパ期、移民期、復興期ごとに、この音楽が演奏された社会環境、音楽の役割、演奏者に関する調査が実施されたが、時代変化に伴う音楽構造や曲目の変化に着目した事例はなかった。また社会環境の変化と音楽の役割の変化が、音楽構造や演奏曲目に及ぼす影響を具体的に検証する点でも独創的だといえる。