Research on Preserving and Communicating Primary Sources of Films Using an Archive of Ozu Yasujiro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionDoshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Akiko  同志社女子大学, 表象文化学部, 准教授 (60633419)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords映画史 / 映画 / 一次資料 / アーカイブ / 小津安二郎 / 野田高梧 / 松竹 / 台本 / 資料 / 文学 / 修復 / 保存 / 表象文化論 / フィルムアーカイブ / 日本映画史 / インタビュー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to preserve and communicate primary sources of films, which were mainly an archive of Ozu Yasujiro’s handwritten notes. Those notes housed in the domestic archives were examined in order to determine their position in studies on Ozu and on Japanese films, based on the times when they were written and their content, including the transcription of a diary kept by Noda Kogo, who wrote a script with Ozu, and the restoration of photos taken by Ozu. In the final year of the research, Noda Kogo Memorial Tateshina Writers Research Institute cooperated in posting the transcription of Noda’s diary for the first time on their website.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内各所に所蔵される小津安二郎直筆資料群および関連資料を調査した。主な成果として、3点あげられる。小津が少年期を過ごした三重県での聞き取り調査を重ね、既存の小津の年譜の不明点を解明した。一般書として刊行した『小津安二郎 大全』(朝日新聞出版)において、取材結果や論考とともに、再検証した小津の年譜や少年期の絵画、中国戦線で小津が撮影した写真等を掲載、紹介した。小津と脚本を執筆した脚本家野田高梧の手帳の翻刻を行い、新・雲呼荘 野田高梧記念 蓼科シナリオ研究所の協力のもと公開した。以上の通り、一次資料の精査を元に既存の研究を補い、今後の小津および映画研究に貢献する成果を生み出せたと言える。