"Care" in a nursing home mediated by music - A time course study on the relational changes of the residents and the environment -
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12262
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO-IKUNO Rika  お茶の水女子大学, 基幹研究院, 基幹研究院研究員 (00793960)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords音楽療法 / 高齢者ホーム / 関係の媒体 / 共創 / ケア / COVID-19禍 / 認知症高齢者居住施設 / 関係の媒体としての音楽 / COVID-19禍における音楽療法実践 / 認知症高齢者 / 高齢者居住施設 / 認知症 / 関係媒体としての音楽 / 相互変化 / 「ケア」の創成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, "elderly 'care' practiced with music as a medium of relationship" as one form of music therapy, was practiced and examined at a nursing home in Japan. As the outcomes, two individual sessions, one individual session including family members, and one open group session were analyzed in detail. In the analyzing process, in addition to existing interpretivist research methods, two experimental approaches evolved, such as "re-narrating the experiences on behalf of the person" and "dialogue using expressive art media.”
Not in the first plan, the study went through the severe restrictions caused by COVID-19 pandemic, but the researcher also reported the process and the findings how to cope it and to make fruit out of the challenges in terms of music and relationship.
The study laid the groundwork for the further discussion of "musical 'care'" and for knowing and sharing the phenomena on the musical/care field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、要介護高齢者の「その人固有の経験」「生物学的生の時間軸と音楽による『ケア』の時間軸の絡み合い」「音楽療法士や家族も含めた参加者の相互変化」を軸とした、音楽療法の一領域の指標を提示した。高齢者の音楽療法が「心身の諸機能の部分的変化」か「不適応行動の少ない平穏な時間」に二極化しがちな状況にあって、新たな実践の筋道の可能性を開いたことに社会的意義がある。
さらにその研究を「生態学的妥当性」、「多様なデータ・ソース」、「実践と検証と共有の循環」によって進める過程で実験的な分析手法を取り入れ、普遍性と局所性の間に位置する「参加者の経験」に留まる試みをしたところに学術的意義があると考える。