A Study of Sherman Lee: Collecting Asian Art in America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Igarashi Masumi  岡山大学, 教育推進機構, 講師 (90711622)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシャーマン・リー / GHQ/SCAP / 占領軍 / GHQ美術政策 / マーガレット・ミード / GHQ / SCAP / デトロイト美術館 / アジア美術コレクション / アーナンダ・クーマラスワミ / アメリカの美術館 / GHQ/SCAP RECORDS / アジア美術 / アメリカ美術館
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study focused on Sherman Lee, an American specialist in Asian art, and explored the background that led him to form a unique perspective on Asian art, which set him apart from the previous generation of Asian art historians. I was able to examine two important turning points for this change: Career as an Asian art curator at the Detroit Institute of Arts and as an officer at GHQ, Arts and Monuments Division in Occupied Japan. Especially, I explored the records of GHQ and found the details of the work and his contribution to Japanese art administration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
リー研究の中で、あまり注目されていない初期のキャリアについて調査することにより、彼のアジア観形成の一つの契機を見出すことができた。また、GHQでの活動は、しばしばヨーロッパのカウンターパートであるThe Monuments, Fine Arts and Archives Programと比較されてきたが、その業務内容はかなり異なるものであることがわかった。その活動は作品の保護や日本美術の民主化を進めるものであり、今後、戦後美術政策を研究する上で、一つの手がかりとなり得ると考える。