Research on Expression for Expanding Spatial Cognition by Rearranging Displays and Speakers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12266
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionAomori Chuo Junior College (2019)
Institute of Advanced Media Arts and Sciences (2018)
Principal Investigator
Gushiken Yusuke  青森中央短期大学, その他部局等, 助教 (30808845)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywordsメディア表現 / メディア・アート / サウンドアート / サウンドデザイン / アニメーション / スピーカー / ディスプレイ / メディアアート / 視聴覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to explore the conventional arrangement of placing the speakers symmetry around the display, made possible by relocating the reproduction environment and sound design for its representation.Attention to the involvement of the real space and the world of sound in the display, tried to extend the display of margin (= frame out).
On the line connecting the two points where the display's corresponding speakers are located, the pronunciation By manipulating factors such as timing, sound texture and panning localization and frame-out depiction was possible. In August 2018, September 2018, August 2019, and January 2020, we presented the research results as exhibits.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、実空間とディスプレイ内の世界の音の関わりと、ディスプレイの余白(=フレームアウト)に目を向けた表現の実践研究である。表現者が介入可能な領域を拡げることに重きを置いており、制作を通して研究を進めることから、研究成果は作品展示で発表した。
ディスプレイによる空間の拡張への試みは行われているが、音空間との関わりにはあまり目を向けられていなかったため、新たな着眼点であった。また、映像におけるサウンドデザインの研究において、ステレオスピーカーを従来の配置を崩し、配置から設計を考える表現の研究は未開拓の領域であった。 音と映像を扱うメディア表現の領域においては意義のある実践であったと考える。