The Reception and Developement of Art Brut in the Acting Technique of Valere Novarina
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka University of Art and Culture
Principal Investigator
Inoue Yuriko  静岡文化芸術大学, 文化政策学部, 准教授 (70601037)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsヴァレール・ノヴァリナ / アール・ブリュット / フランス20世紀演劇 / 障害 / 俳優論 / ケア / 蜂鳥劇団 / 暗黒舞踏 / 翻訳論 / フランス演劇 / 身体論 / 傷つきやすさ / 俳優術 / 演技論 / 上演
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined the relationship between Novarina and Dubuffet and explored the reception and development of Art Brut in Novarinas's theory and stage. Although it has been thought that Novarina's acceptance of Art Brut was limited to his playwriting, Art Brut was absorbed in his theory of the actor as well, and his ideal image of an actor can be called "Corps Brut". The development of this theory can be seen in the actor's performance in Buchvald's production of the late 1990s, and it was shown that persons with disabilities can realize the ideal of "Corps Brut".
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の第一の意義は、コール・ブリュットという新概念と障害者演劇におけるその展開を解明することにより、従来のアール・ブリュットが作者の生きた身体を置きざりにしてきた傾向を顕在化させ、障害のある身体が芸術的にも社会的にも新しい可能性を拓くことを示した点にある。また学際的研究を通して、まだ日本で知られていないフランスの障害者演劇の実態を示すとともに、暗黒舞踏と障害のある身体との接点という新しい視点を提示した。さらにノヴァリナの俳優の演技において言葉と人間の関係が反転することを指摘し、ノヴァリナの言語の演劇性を示したが、この指摘には単なる言語実験と批判される作家像を修正する意義があると思われる。