A Study on Participatory and Project-based Art Education at Art Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
Araki Shinya  成城大学, 法学部, 非常勤講師 (60816370)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords美術教育 / 地域芸術祭 / ボランティア / 美術系大学 / 芸術祭 / 美術予備校 / 美術大学 / アカデミック・ハラスメント / 学習指導論 / アートプロジェクト / 民族誌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examines the changing demographics of participants, their activities, their motivations, and the educational outcomes they receive from their activities with a particular focus on participants in volunteer activities at regional art festivals and art school projects in Japan. The results of my research show the notable changes in participant demographics, particularly the decline in volunteer involvement of art school students during the 2010s. Instead, the primary participants in regional art festivals have shifted from young individuals from Japan to middle-aged Japanese and young people from Taiwan and Hong Kong. Additionally, my study also demonstrates that volunteer activities at regional art festivals emphasize centralized management rather than the spontaneity of participants. Moreover, volunteers’ motivations include aspects of voluntourism, in which participants view volunteer activities as a form of leisure time.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地域芸術祭や大学のプロジェクトに関する従来の研究では、運営主体と地域住民に焦点が当てられることが多く、外部から参加して一時的に地域に関与するボランティア参加者についての先行研究がほとんど存在しなかった。本研究では、従来では地域振興や他者奉仕などの動機から語れることの多かったボランティア活動を、ボランツーリズム体験を追求する参加者自身の動機づけから解明した点に、学術的な発見が見られる。また、ボランティアの参加者の内訳や活動様態は、2000年代初頭と2010年代、さらにコロナ禍以降で大きく異なっている。刻一刻と変化するボランティア活動の現状を調査し、記録に残したことも、本研究の成果である。