Project/Area Number |
18K12269
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01070:Theory of art practice-related
Research Institution | Nihon University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 初代吾妻徳穂 / 日本舞踊 / 新舞踊運動 / アヅマカブキ / 吾妻徳穂 / 日本舞踊吾妻流 / 吾妻流 / アーカイブ / 春藤会 / アヅマ・カブキ / 花柳若菜 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this research, in order to archive the dance activities of Tokuho Azuma, the founder of Japanese dance, we will collect existing materials from the Azuma-ryu office and in Japan and overseas, and conduct interviews with people who knew about Tokuho's life. With this as the main axis, I traced the trajectory of Tokuho I's activities, investigated his awareness and thoughts about dance, and considered his view of dance as seen from the dance that has been passed down in the Azuma school to the present day.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本舞踊家初代花柳寿美や二代目花柳壽應など、生涯における舞踊活動を、研究者や門弟がまとめ、非売品の文献として発行しているが、初代吾妻徳穂の舞踊活動は未だなされていない。 初代徳穂は、国内外での舞踊活動が活発であったが、その中でも功績とも言えるアヅマ・カブキについて、公演内容についてはあまり知られていなかった。 本研究では、二度にわたるアヅマ・カブキについて、国外出張によるインタビュー調査から知見を深めることができ、特に第1回アヅマ・カブキの概要を紹介できる資料を作成することができた。ただし、これは初代徳穂の舞踊活動一部にすぎない。従って、今後も継続した調査が必要である。