Citizenship and the standard of scientific evidence in allergy related tort litigations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
Uesugi Tak  岡山大学, グローバル人材育成院, 准教授 (20791114)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsScience studies / knowledge / citizenship / anthropology / food allergy / toxic disaster / history of allergy / 研究対象のシフト / ナラ枯れと里山 / アレルギー / 法と科学 / 科学史 / 社会運動 / 先行研究の整理 / 訴訟 / 科学技術社会論 / 市民性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate the interaction between the controversy over the status of food allergy as a legitimate biomedical disease and the social implications, including the precautions and legal accountabilities related to food allergies.
In this research I collected and read through literature in science studies broadly on the nature of scientific knowledge and its uses in the court of law, as well as natural sciences on the development of the scientific inquiry into food allergy. I also read through legal case laws from the United States involving food allergy. While I was not able to complete the research on this specific topic of food allergy, I could use the understanding I gained in this review to write a kiyo paper on science citizenship in relation to the nuclear disaster in Fukushima.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
It summarized the existing literature on science study that can be a foundation for future research.