The Acceptance of Chinese Diagnosis, Therapy and Clinical Examination in the Early Modern Period
Project/Area Number |
18K12277
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 01080:Sociology of science, history of science and technology-related
Research Institution | Morinomiya University of Medical Sciences (2020-2021) Kansai University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
KUMANO Hiroko 森ノ宮医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (60720117)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 中国医学の受容 / 中国医学の展開 / 伝統医学 / 東洋医学 / 東アジアの医学 / 古典医学 / 弁証 / 近世 / 古典 / 江戸時代 / 証 / 岡本一抱 / 曲直瀬道三 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study examines the reception and development of Chinese medicine in Japan in the early modern period. From the clinical viewpoint of medical theory and specific diseases related to medical examination, diagnosis, and treatment, the representative made comparisons between Japan and China, as well as between the old and the new. While sorting out the many theories that have existed over the long history of Oriental medicine, this study aimed to apply them to the clinical practice and education of Oriental medicine. By focusing on the period when Chinese medicine was accepted without processing, and by taking up renowned doctors, the representative have studied important aspects of Oriental clinical practice that are still relevant today.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本・中国・韓国などアジアの伝統的な東洋医学は、現在まで受け継がれてきた長い歴史に裏打ちされた侵襲性の少ない医療である。悠久の歴史のなかで数多の諸説が生まれたため、本研究ではそれを整理しつつ、現在においても通用する有益な診察・診断・治療理論を検討した。 特に、受容した中国医学を簡便化・日本化して展開した江戸中期以降ではなく、それ以前の時期を中心とした。簡便化という加工を経ずに、純粋な中国医学受容の形を伴った医学のあり様や、とりわけ医学史上高名な医師が、そのまま受容する過程で、中国医学のどの部分に重きを置いて取りあげ、日本で展開してきたのかを探ることは、現代の臨床に裨益するものである。