Elucidation of the censorship of publications by GHQ/SCAP - in Kamakura BUnko's case
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionRikkyo University (2022)
Hirosaki University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Natsuko  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10770125)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords鎌倉文庫 / GHQ/SCAP検閲 / 編集出版 / 単行本 / 坂口安吾 / プランゲ文庫 / 相補性 / 編集者 / GHQ/SCAP / 検閲 / 内務省検閲 / 出版 / 北海道 / 占領期 / 婦人文庫 / 北海道の出版 / 文学 / GHQ/SCAP / メディア / 日本文学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research conducted during the research period: An attempt to clarify the actual situation of monograph publishing and censorship during the occupation period and the relationship between the two, based on a survey of the activities of Kamakura Bunko, a publishing company founded during the occupation by GHQ/SCAP, and primary documents related to censorship at the time.
Summary of results: (1) An overall picture of the monographs published by Kamakura Bunko was obtained. (2) In the course of the research, new materials on Ango Sakaguchi's writings were discovered. (3) It became clear that the methodology of the research needed to be developed with a focus on regional characteristics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:敗戦直後の文学活動における、戦前・戦中のそれとの連続性と断絶する部分とを具体的に解明できることが示された。また、文学研究、出版研究等における単行本の取り扱いや、意義付けのための方法論において研究の展開の余地があることが示された。
社会的意義:占領期の社会や文化の実態を解明する際には、国内は当然ながら海外に現存する資料も併せて活用する必要があることを実証的に示した。また、言論統制に対する出版社、編集者、作家の対応の様相も具体的に示すことが可能になった。