Project/Area Number |
18K12282
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Yasuda Women's University (2019-2022) Nagoya University (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 三十六歌仙 / 一首歌仙 / Immortal Poets / Woodblock Print Books / 米国所在和古書 / Art Institute of Chicago / シカゴ美術館 / Early Japanese Books / 野村正治郎 / Nomura Shōjirō / 鈴木春信 / Suzki Harunobu / 北村季吟 / 喜多武清 / 紅白源氏物語 / 小袖雛形本 / Kosode Pattern Books / Kohaku genji / Kosode Hinagatabon / Kimono Pattern Books / 嵯峨本 / 江戸版本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The research project surveyed and photographed woodblock print books in the Art Institute of Chicago. Focusing on books related to classical Japanese literature and the Thirty-Six Immortal Poets in particular, this research project considered the reception and pictorialization of the Thirty-Six Immortal Poets in the Edo period. In the mid-Edo period, "One Poem Immortal Poets" editions were published with both portraits of the poets and illustrations depicting the contents of the poems. These illustrations depicting people in contemporary clothing and settings revolutionized the typical classical depiction of the Immortal Poets. The ways that classical literature permeated popular culture of the day can be followed through the trends of illustrations of the Immortal Poets. Centering on the depiction of Ono no Komachi, the research project demonstrated that clever changes to the depiction of the poet and her poems create a “mitate,” a parodic or humorous interpretation of her poems.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
在米国日本古典籍の研究は、米国の東海岸のコレクションに注目した調査が中心となり、米国の北部中央地域と西海岸のコレクションについて十分な調査と研究がなされているとは言い難かった。本研究は、シカゴ美術館の和古書コレクションにおける中古文学の享受を表す資料に注目した。特に、三十六歌仙の版本を調査し、江戸時代における三十六歌仙の描き方と楽しみ方について論じた点は、在米国日本古典籍と三十六歌仙の研究を先進させる契機になると考える。