Distribution and Reception of Japanese Literature through China's "Internal Publication" System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12283
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University (2022-2023)
Osaka University (2020-2021)
Nagoya University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Yin Zhixi  椙山女学園大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (80761410)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords内部発行 / 冷戦 / 日本文学 / 松本清張 / 三島由紀夫 / はぐるま座 / 文化大革命 / 日中関係 / 新中国 / 翻訳 / 社会派ミステリー / 中国 / 文潔若 / 日中交流 / 夏堀正元 / 北東アジア / 軍国主義 / 北一輝 / 日本改造法案 / 憂国 / 豊饒の海 / 日中国交正常化 / 軍国主義批判 / 小松左京 / 戦後 / 日中文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
"Internal publishing" was a system used in Cold War China to translate and publish books that could not be distributed publicly and provide them to a limited number of readers. This study conducted a comprehensive survey of Japanese literature translated into Chinese and distributed in China through "internal publishing," and compiled a collection of materials, including bibliographic information, summaries, and publication and distribution histories. It then focused on authors such as Seicho Matsumoto and Yukio Mishima as specific examples, examining how their works were translated and given meaning in Sino-Japanese relations. Through this approach, it succeeded in presenting an unknown aspect of the cross-border movement of "Japanese literature" between Japan and China during the Cold War.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、「内部発行」によって中国で出版された日本文学の全体像を提示し、冷戦期の日中文化交流における重要な側面を明らかにすることができた。これらの書籍は、冷戦期日中間の政治的緊張や歴史認識の齟齬を理解する重要な手掛かりであり、また現在の中国における日本認識にも深くかかわっている。日中戦争をめぐる多様な言説が並行し、そこから新たな政治的緊張が生まれ続けるいま、本研究は歴史的経験を提供し、日中間の相互理解に寄与することが可能である。