A fundamental study of "Fusoryakki": To a Comprehensive Understanding of the historical book of medieval Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12285
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionBukkyo University (2021-2023)
Nagoya University (2018-2020)
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Toshinori  佛教大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (00566995)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords歴史書 / 扶桑略記 / 私撰史書 / 注釈研究 / 中世文学 / 注釈的研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we conducted a basic examination of the contents of the “Fusoryakki”, a history book established during the Heian period, by investigating various manuscripts and analyzing the text from the standpoint of literary research. Specifically, we promoted research from three directions: (1) study of various texts, (2) annotative research, and (3) comparative research with other medieval history books. Due to the Corona disaster, (1) did not proceed as planned, but I was able to make good progress on (2) and (3), and deepen our consideration of the characteristics of the “Fusoryakki”, such as the area in which it was established.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
『扶桑略記』は、逸書・逸文を多く含むこともあり、主に歴史学や文学研究で注目されてきた。しかし、その全体的な特徴については検討が少なかった。本研究によって、特に注釈的な研究を進めることができ、それに基づいて『扶桑略記』が語る歴史像の特徴の一端を明らかにすることができた。基礎的な研究を土台とした着実な『扶桑略記』研究の進展は、今後の研究の進展に大きく影響を与えることになると考えられる。