Project/Area Number |
18K12289
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
KUBO Kenichi 鳥取大学, 地域学部, 准教授 (30624085)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords | 『竹取物語』 / 注釈 / 漢詩文 / 漢訳仏典 / 典拠 / 材源 / 漢籍 / 後世における『竹取物語』享受 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study attempts to update the annotations of Taketori Monogatari by investigating the sources and backgrounds of the expressions and motifs in it. In the first year, I examined the backgrounds and effects of “the eagle and the crow” in Dainagon’s courtship story. In addition, I pointed out how Taketori Monogatari affected the later work Eiga Monogatari. In the final year, I revisited the conventional annotations about the Buddha’s Stone Bowl and reconsidered the sources.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
初年度の成果である大納言求婚譚の「鳶・烏」については、その登場が求婚譚のオチとして機能している効果について明らかにし、作品の注釈を充実させた。また、『栄花物語』における『竹取物語』受容については、11世紀前半には現存の『竹取物語』本文が存在したことを確認できた。 最終年度、石作の皇子に課された〝仏の御石の鉢〟については、その背後に仏伝(釈尊伝)に描かれる四天王奉鉢の伝説が存在していたことを指摘した。 上記の研究のなかで、従来の注釈の総括や材源の新たな指摘などをおこなうことができた。『竹取物語』の注釈の最新化を図り、学界への寄与ができたものと考える。