Critique of "Modernity" in Postwar Japanese Poetry: On the Cultural and Intellectual Context
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2020-2021)
Tsuru University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
TAGUCHI Mana  明治大学, 文学部, 専任准教授 (80748707)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords鮎川信夫 / T.S.エリオット / 詩劇 / IOM同盟 / 反戦平和運動 / 〈東大詩人サークル〉 / 「荒地」受容 / 一九五〇年代 / 神戸詩人事件 / 阪神モダニズム / 検閲と表現の自由 / 旧制姫高と戦後詩 / 中桐雅夫 / 『ぼくたちの未来のために』 / 東大詩人サークル / 学生運動とアカデミズム / 世代論 / 花崎皋平 / 現代詩批評 / 疎開 / 抵抗詩 / フランス・レジスタンス / 戦後詩壇 / 詩歌原稿展 / 1950年代 / 「橋上の人」 / T・S・エリオット / トマス・ウルフ / 川上春雄 / アメリカ / 詩における近代主義 / 戦後詩 / 現代詩 / 戦後思想 / 文化史 / 思想史
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,
(1) I published a book incorporating the results of my research and positioned the representative psalms of Nobuo Ayukawa as psalms that critique "modernity" in terms of the history of ideas.(2) The relationship between Gujo City, where Ayukawa was evacuated to during the war, and the generation of poems during the war was examined. (3) The article sheds light on the relationship between the debate on science and technology in the 1950s and the poetic consciousness of the poetic world of the time. (4) Examined the activities of poetry circles of university students in the post-war period, and examined the poetic consciousness of the younger generation after 'Arechi'. (5) At the International Conference (EAJS), I presented the representation of total war in post-war poetry and its significance.
Based on the above, I have clarified, on the basis of concrete data, that the foundation of post-war poetry was the opportunity to criticise and respond to 'modernity'.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果のなかには、これまで所在不明であった戦前の詩誌や詩人達の書簡、原稿などの紹介が多く含まれており(特に上記【研究成果の概要】①、④)、基礎研究の拡充という点で確実に歩を進めている。また、そうした資料的裏付けを得た上で、個々の詩営為を文化史的、思想史的な文脈のなかに位置づけていることから(上記①、②、③、⑤)、個別の詩人研究にとどまらない視野を開いている。
研究の社会還元に関しては、現代詩の実作・批評を牽引する出版社から著作を上梓し、学界に限らない幅広い読者に向けて成果を発信しているほか、個々の詩人のゆかりの土地で講演をおこない(上記②)、地域文化と学術研究の対話の場を創出している。