Basic study on the literary matters of Kimura Mokurou
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12292
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MIYAKE Hiroyuki  愛知県立大学, 日本文化学部, 准教授 (90636086)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords黙老 / 馬琴 / 正斎 / 美成 / 豊芥子 / 桂窓 / 高松家老臣木村亘所蔵書籍目録 / 華陽皮相 / 甲斐國山梨八代巨摩三郡村高帳 / 古今説海 / 思出草紙 / 篠斎 / 増補稗史外題鑑批評 / 自撰自集雑稿 / 木村黙老 / 蔵書目録 / 曲亭馬琴 / 多和文庫 / 蔵書 / 図書寮文庫 / 静幽堂叢書 / 国字小説通 / 聞ままの記
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The theme of this research is the writings of Mokuro Kimura, a chief retainer of the Sanuki Takamatsu clan and a friend of Bakin Kyokutei. Throughout the research period, I researched his library, which is the basis of Mokuro's writings. The reporter discovered the Tawa Bunko's "Takamatsu vassal Kimura Wataru's book catalog", and as a result of searching with it as a clue, "Umesakura Nikki", "Shosho Manpitsu", "Douchu Yoroku", "Matsukage Nikki" and "Kokon Sekkai" were in Mokuro's old collection. In addition, I found that in the letters addressed to Mokuro and found the following. For example, he lent and borrowed books with Yoshishige Yamazaki, received information from Hokaishi Ishiduka about the publishing situation in Edo, and asked Keiso Ozu to obtain literati paintings. From the above, the connection with various intellectuals became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木村黙老は讃岐高松藩の家老をつとめ、近世後期に活躍した曲亭馬琴とも交流をもった人物である。彼の蔵書は「一棟の倉」に詰まったともいわれ、一藩の家老をつとめた人物がどのような蔵書を構築したのかを明らかにすることは、当時の武家における蔵書文化がいかなるものであるか、またどのような書物から情報を得ていたかを知る点で、歴史研究などにも資することができる。加えて黙老は『聞ままの記』『続聞ままの記』などの随筆を著述しており、随筆の知識源を明らかにすることで、当時の書物文化を明らかにすることにも繋がった。
本研究は文学研究に加え、地域の歴史や社会研究に発展する学際的な研究といえる。