Annotations and studies of the Heian period waka prefaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Mayuko  大阪市立大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (00784901)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords本朝文粋 / 書序 / 真名序 / 仮名序 / 宴集 / 菅原文時 / 源順 / 慶滋為政 / 序 / 詩序 / 江談抄 / 扶桑古文集 / 栄花物語 / 小一条院 / 藤原道長 / 高陽院行幸 / 本朝続文粋 / 新撰萬葉集 / 古今和歌集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to annotate the Heian period wakajo (waka prefaces), and to clarify its characteristics and significance. The wakajo is a short writing that describes the background of waka production.
In this study, it was first clarified that the authority for the expression of the foreword was inherited in the place where many wakajo for the banquet were produced. It was also pointed out that the wakajo is an important material that shows the process of changing the relationship between Waka and Chinese poetry from the Nara period to the Heian period. Furthermore, we considered the characteristics of the introduction of Sugawara no Fumitoki in the middle of the 10th century, which is contained in "Honcho Monzui", in comparison with the introduction of Minamoto no Shitago;, who was active at the same time. In addition, I published a book "Heian period prefaces and Chinese and Japanese poetry-a discussion of banquet literature" (Hanawa Shobo;, March 2021).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
平安朝を通して、漢文あるいは和文で書かれた和歌序を総合的に検討し、平安朝の和歌序の特質と変遷と、平安朝文学における和歌序の意義の一端を明らかにしたことである。