A General Study on the Kabuki and Wars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12295
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionMeiji University (2020)
Shirayuri College (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Hioki Takayuki  明治大学, 情報コミュニケーション学部, 専任准教授 (70733327)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords歌舞伎 / 演劇 / 戦争 / 明治時代 / 錦絵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project focused on the relationship between the kabuki and the wars that Modern Japan experienced. Both of the works which described the wars directly and the impact of the wars on the environment around the kabuki were investigated. And it was revealed that the process of reuse of the representations of wars in the modern kabuki, the similarity to the war representations in other genres of art. In addition to that, "The Collection of the War Plays of the Meiji Era" was made as a result of this project and this includes the transcription of four important war plays in the Meiji Era and the commentary.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
歌舞伎と戦争との関係については、近年ではJames Brandon氏が日中戦争、アジア・太平洋戦争期の戦争劇・軍事劇について詳細に論じている一方で、明治維新期以来の近代日本の戦争と歌舞伎との関係を通史的に論じる試みは稀である。本研究ではそうした観点から明治以降の歌舞伎と戦争の関係について、作品内容と興行環境の両面から論じることを試みた。その成果は、今後刊行予定のものも含め複数の論考に結実し、伝統演劇である歌舞伎の見過ごされがちな一面を明らかにした。また未翻刻であった複数の明治期の戦争劇を翻刻することで、絵画・小説等隣接領域における戦争表象の研究にも資することが期待される。