Project/Area Number |
18K12296
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research Institution | Aoyama Gakuin University (2022) Nagoya City University (2020-2021) Rikkyo University (2019) National Institute of Japanese Literature (2018) |
Principal Investigator |
Takizawa Mika 青山学院大学, 文学部, 准教授 (20778683)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 軍記物語 / 保元物語 / 平治物語 / 流布本 / 教訓書 / 室町 / 戦国 / 義貞軍記 / 君慎 / 奈良絵本 / 教訓性 / 古注釈書 / 保元物語大全 / 平治物語大全 / 16世紀 / 教訓 / 改作 / 偽書 / 仮託 / 模本 / 絵巻 / 版本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to consider the relations between the adaptation of gunkimonogatari and the didactic materials in the 16th century,I picked up the rufubon of Hogen Monogatari and Heiji Monogatari, which are characterized by strong didactic element,and clarified the reality of their adaptations, pointed out the possibility that they were not irrelevant to the way of make the story in the didactic materials.In addition, investigating at annotation books made in the edo period, I clarified that there was a differences from the intention at the time the text was written.In other words, understanding the reading of works from the 16th century onwards will also lead to consideration of the issue of persistence of didactics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
流布本『保元物語』『平治物語』の改作の実態を捉えると、室町末期・戦国期という動乱期において、物語性よりも守るべき価値観を示す文学が必要であったのではないかと考えられるが、その本文の改作の意図は後代に必ずしも伝わっていたとは考え難い。それは近代の戦時下において、軍記物語が当時の教育に都合の良いように読み替えられていた姿勢とも無関係ではないと考えられ、こうした軍記物語と教訓・教育との関係性を16世紀以降も含め通史的な視野も持って捉えていくことにより、〈いくさ=戦争を書く文学〉の存在の在り方や、なぜ人はいくさを書いた物語を読むのかという問題を解き明かすことにも繋がると考えられる。