Research on the Life and Works of MITSUHASHI Nariteru
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionAichi Shukutoku University
Principal Investigator
WAKUDA Masaki  愛知淑徳大学, 文学部, 助教 (40780169)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords国文学 / 日本文学 / 古典 / 近世 / 上方 / 大坂 / 江戸 / 東西 / 伝記 / 書誌 / 出版 / 書簡 / 近世古典学 / 東西交流 / 女子教育 / 京
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research worked on the collation editing of MITSUHASHI Nariteru(1726-1791)'s "Higeki", "Higeki zuihitsu" and "Dojo kyokun shokan higen". "Higeki" and "Higeki zuihitsu" are the collections of letters which Nariteru exchanged with his relatives and friends in Edo region during his residences in Ozaka. "Dojo kyokun shokan higen" is Nariteru's first book published in Ozaka at the age of 42.
Furthermore, "Dojo kyokun shokan higen"'s annotated edition was also be made.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)成烈書簡集の校注作業を、遅々とした歩みではあるが、進めることができた。書簡には、成烈の人物像・交遊圏・読書歴はもちろん、当時の政治・経済・社会・歳事・風俗・芸能など、多岐にわたる情報が書き留められている。今後も校注作業に取り組み、学術資源の共有が図れるように努めたい。
(2)『松間鄙言』は、成烈にとって最初のまとまった著述で、書中には、大坂上宮の神主で文筆家の大神貫道が著した跋文や、東西の画家十一名が描いた挿絵十六図が収められる。成烈の文業の推移変遷をたどり、その創作の主意や手法の具体的な様相を探る上で、また、上方・江戸、双方での人物交流の実態を明らかにする上で、重要な資料となり得る。