A study of the use of drama in Kyokutei Bakin's Yomihon and Gokan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12301
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionNara University
Principal Investigator
Kazunori NAKAO  奈良大学, 文学部, 准教授 (00743741)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords読本 / 合巻 / 演劇 / 趣向 / 曲亭馬琴 / 山東京伝 / 人物造型 / 十返舎一九
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined and analyzed the actual usage of theatrical works and theatrical ideas, mainly focusing on Kyokutei Bakin's Yomihon and Gokan. In particular, the research was conducted from the perspectives of "researching, analyzing and introducing transcriptions of Bakin's Gokan works," "reexamining the use of theatrical works in Kyokutei Bakin's Yomihon and Gokan works," and "examining the theatrical ideas in Bakin's Yomihon and Gokan works." Through these studies, it has become clear that Bakin's approach to drama differed from that of other writers such as Santo Kyoden, and that this was based on his own unique view of novels.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来、曲亭馬琴の演劇利用については、読本作品を中心に検討されてきたが、合巻を含む彼の著述全体を見渡した研究はなされてこなかった。本研究によって、馬琴の演劇利用を俯瞰的に捉えることが可能となった。また、京伝に比べて活字化の遅れている馬琴の合巻作品を、リポジトリとして公開している学術雑誌に翻刻・紹介することによって、日本国内はもちろん、海外に向けても発信することができた。これにより、馬琴研究のさらなる進展が期待される。