Research on late modern literary arts based on the relationship between the network of examination and gesaku
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02010:Japanese literature-related
Research InstitutionKobe University (2020-2021)
National Institute of Japanese Literature (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Arisawa Tomoyo  神戸大学, 人文学研究科, 助教 (70816313)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords江戸戯作 / 考証学 / 山東京伝 / 19世紀 / 菅原洞斎 / 人的交流 / 絵画 / 画師姓名冠字類鈔 / 黄表紙 / 考証 / 合巻 / 読本 / 野晒模様 / 草双紙 / 谷文晁 / 屋代弘賢 / 松平定信 / 式亭三馬 / 挿絵 / 戯作 / 俗文芸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the relationship between Koshogaku and Gesaku, and to position gesaku in the culture and society of the late modern period.
Specifically, we paid attention to the old book painting exhibition organized by Tosai Sugawara, a painter of the Akita feudal clan. In, we clarified the aspect of accumulating knowledge about old calligraphy among intellectuals in the 19th century, and positioned the knowledge of the gesaku artist Santo Kyoden in the network.
In addition, Kyoden pointed out that by posting a microcosm of an old painting depicting the Kabuki stage, actors, and Yuri in a Gokan work, he would express the Genroku customs, which was one of his proof themes, on paper. "Reproduction of paintings" and "Genroku customs" were positioned as key words connecting Kyoden's Gesaku and Koshogaku .
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
戯作と考証学の関係についてはこれまで、戯作者の執筆した考証随筆と戯作作品との関係について検討されることが多かったが、様々な社会的階層の人々が含まれる考証趣味のネットワークの様相を明らかにすることで、当時における共通の関心や、共有されている知識・情報を解明することができた。
従来美術史の文脈で検討されてきた、19世紀知識人らによる古書画展観会とその周辺資料に着目することで、俗文芸の集大成ともいえる戯作作品と、従来注目されてこなかった雅の領域における戯作者の活動との関連性を明らかにし、近世後期における文化・社会の中に戯作を位置づけ、近世後期における考証という営為の在り方を解明した。