A Multi-Perspective Study of 20th Century Chinese Familiar Essay -- Cross-borderness and Modernity in the Formation and Establishment of the colloquial journals and textbooks
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
TORIYA Mayumi  北九州市立大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (00580507)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords小品文 / 中国 / 口語文 / 中華民国 / 日本 / 国語教科書 / 投稿雑誌 / 夏べん尊 / 文学形式 / 文章教育 / 周作人 / 中国現代文学 / 国語教育 / 出版メディア / 教育 / メディア / 台湾話文詩 / 台湾 / 20世紀東アジア文学 / 言文 / 身体 / 性 / 越境と葛藤 / 中国近現代文学 / 淪陥期 / 1940年代 / 打油詩 / 国文教育 / ジャーナリズム / モダニティ / 日中戦争 / 新聞メディア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study reveals that in the 20th century, the Chinese Familiar Essay were widely disseminated and utilized by boys and girls, along with the development of education, literature, and publishing. In China, not only were they characterized as studies of theirs writing, as in the case of the Japanese Familiar Essay, but they were also used in Chinese language education as part of modern education, where they were submitted to school magazines and journal submissions, competing with others in terms of accuracy and interesting content. Boys and girls began to express their own inner worlds and to think about the inner worlds of others, while adults also came to know the thoughts of young people. Some of the authors of these essays became teachers, literary figures, and politicians. The impact of the Chinese short stories on society, culture, and people is not small.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、中国の多様な領域で漠然と用いられてきた用語「小品文」のひとつに日本小品文が直接関係していたことを端緒として(鳥谷2013)、それが20世紀中国の文学、教育、出版メディアの発展に伴って、広く少年少女に浸透し活用されていたことを明らかにした。その越境的特徴は、まさに現代中国の「近代」の歩みのひとつを示唆するものである。しかしながら、中華人民共和国の誕生とともにそれは突如として姿を消すこととなった。本研究によって、埋もれつつある20世紀中国の近代化のひとつの様相に光を当てえたと言えよう。また、日本小品文が広く東アジアに伝播した可能性を示した点においても学術的意義は小さくない。