Sichuan changben(Sichuan song books) in the Kambara Collection of Kagawa University Library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K12312
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
IWATA Kazuko  法政大学, 法学部, 教授 (90581819)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords四川唱本 / 説唱本 / 唱本 / 四川説唱本 / 湖南説唱本 / 貴州説唱本 / 雲南説唱本 / 清代の女性と訴訟 / 曲本 / 説唱文芸 / 説唱 / 清末民初 / 出版文化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(1) Work was carried out on the preparation of a compendium of Sichuan changben in the Kambara collection.(2) The characteristics of printed books from the Tongzhi period, which are said to be few in number, were analysed using the Xingshuntang editions.(3) Focusing on "Di xue zhu", which was popular in inland areas such as Sichuan and Hunan and circulated nationwide through various media, and examines the forms and processes by which stories about women's lawsuits were accepted by the people, through analysis of publication and distribution, adaptation of the stories,the Qing dynasty lawsuit system, the prevalence of court-case stories, the transformation of Xuanjiang into entertainment, and the situation of women's lawsuits in actual society. As a result, it became clear that cultural media such as changben made a significant contribution to the process by which court proceedings became established as a social institution among the people.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外に知られていなかった神原文庫所蔵の四川唱本について、稀見資料と考えられる道光・咸豊・同治年間のテキストのうち同治年間の興順堂刊本に対する分析、周辺地域の説唱文芸との関連性、各作品の内容の分析と当時の社会制度との関連性、物語の流布だけでなく社会制度の定着と文化メディアが果たした役割の検討等を通して、それらの資料的価値の一端を明らかにし、従来の説唱文芸研究の成果を深化させたことに本研究の学術的意義がある。