| Project/Area Number |
18K12314
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 02020:Chinese literature-related
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba (2020-2021) Nishogakusha University (2018-2019) |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | 指南書 / 初学者 / 書論 / 模書 / 臨書 / 九宮法 / 結構法 / 年代別 / 問答 / 書法 / 規約 / 社団 / 童子 / 用具用材 / 多字数 / 習書 / 筆意 / 位置 / 書法教育 / 用筆法 / 執筆法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on individual calligraphy education, which has been neglected in the past, extracts related discourses from the calligraphy of the Qing Dynasty, and explores what kind of calligraphy education was conducted mainly by calligraphers and masters and students. First, we pursued the diverse development of the method of learning called the "Jiu Gong Method," which divides one square into nine parts, and also examined the background to it. Secondly, focusing on how to understand "Mosho" which mean imitations and "Rinsho," we examined the transition of the academic writing methods of the past from the viewpoint of which was emphasized. Third, we focused on the method of writing for children and beginners that can be confirmed in large numbers from the mid-term onwards, and clarified the learning method newly proposed in that period.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、中国清代の書学文献、特に書論から、従来、閑却視されてきた個々の清代の書法教育の実相を解明した点にある。当該期に新たに提唱された学書方法や学書の順序、年代別学習法など、当時の書法教育の一側面を明らかにしたのみならず、現代の書法教育と通じる学習法が清代に提言されていたことを明らかにした点にも意義が見いだせる。また、広範な清代の書論から一定の視点で言説を抽出し、堅実に読解するという手堅い研究方法によって遂行した点に研究の価値が認められる。